As you can see, the common elements are internet, and electronic communications such as email messages. Both have the consequence of tormenting the victim. The good news is that most states have laws covering Cyberstalking and Cyberharassment. It is important to know your rights and protect yourself from people who unlawfully stalk and harass you online.
Federal laws that cover cyberstalking and cyberharassment include:
18 U.S.C. 871 - Threatening the president, vice-president, or other Secret Service protectee: It is a felony to "threat[en] to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon" the President, Vice-President, or or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President."