(b) The perpetrator engages in the behavior prohibited under subsection (1)(c) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.
The offense is deemed to have been committed either at the place from which the communication was made or at the place where the communication was received.
Under RCW 9A.46.020, a person is guilty of harassment “if without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety.
It is also an element of the offense that the person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.
Similar to Stalking/Cyberstalking, Harassment is also a gross misdemeanor. Harassment becomes a class C felony if any of the following apply: