Legislative Intent -- 1999 c 27 explicitly states that: "It is the intent of chapter 27, Laws of 1999 to clarify that electronic communications are included in the types of conduct and actions that can constitute the crimes of harassment and stalking. It is not the intent of the legislature, by adoption of chapter 27, Laws of 1999, to restrict in any way the types of conduct or actions that can constitute harassment or stalking." RCW 9.61.260 or Cyberbullying is more specific than the former in that “using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act” is an important element of the offense.
In the State of Washington, a person is guilty of stalking “if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime: