Factors considered by courts to support the alter ego doctrine include: (1) capitalization – if it cannot stand on its own and personal funds are comingled with the juridical entity’s funds, it is presumed that the latter is a sham, (2) fraudulent behavior – characterized by dishonest and reckless actions; (3) formalities – juridical persons are expected to observe formalities in their dealings such as record of meetings and votes; and (4) size of the juridical entity – publicly traded corporations are apparently favored.
RCW 25.15.060 of the State of Washington provides that “Members of a limited liability company shall be personally liable for any act, debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company to the extent that shareholders of a Washington business corporation would be liable in analogous circumstances. In this regard, the court may consider the factors and policies set forth in established case law with regard to piercing the corporate veil, except that the failure to hold meetings of members or managers or the failure to observe formalities pertaining to the calling or conduct of meetings shall not be considered a factor tending to establish that the members have personal liability for any act, debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company if the certificate of formation and limited liability company agreement do not expressly require the holding of meetings of members or managers.
This blog is not legal advice, but shares information on the law. We are living in hard times; people lose their jobs and many are struggling to make ends meet.